Officers and Directors
of the Nation's Capital Area USBC Association



Officers

President Vice Presidents

Darron Mayes

  • 1st - Ronald Holton
  • 2nd - Greta Pearson
  • 3rd - James Butler
  • 4th - Brenda McDowell
  • Directors | Committees

     

     

    Directors



    TERM ENDING JULY 31, 2022
    Sondra Blakey
    Andrew "Doc" Campbell
    Michelle Carey
    Anita Connelly
    Tom Dale
    Evelyn Greene
    Arlen "Yogi" Holmes
    Cheryl Jelks
    Hunter Martin
    Sonya Meredith
    Michael Whitted





    TERM ENDING JULY 31, 2023
    Ja'Sean Billings
    Phyllis Bourque
    Luis Drakes
    Noel Dysart
    Diane Garrett
    Willie Graves Jr.
    James Stewart
    Samuel Wolde









    NCAUSBCA 2021-2022 Board of Directors Contact List






    2021-2022 Committees






    FIRST VICE PRESIDENT — Ronald Holton
    Audit:
    Awards:
    Finance:
    Hall of Fame:
    Hall of Fame Veterans Committee:
    Virginia State:
    Virginia State Tournaments:
    Youth Committee:

    SECOND VICE PRESIDENT — Greta Pearson
    Program Evaluation: Evelyn Greene (Chair), Ja'Sean Billings, Michelle Carey
    Public Relations: Diane Garrett (Chair), Ja'Sean Billings, Michelle Carey
    Secretary of the Year: Diane Garrett (Chair), Anita Connelly, Michael Whitted

    THIRD VICE PRESIDENT — James Butler
    BVL: TBD (Chair), Phyllis Bourque, Diane Garrett, Cheryl Jelks
    Nominating: Willie Graves (Chair), Luis Drakes, Diane Garrett
    Tournament Site Selection: James Stewart (Chair), Tom Dale, Yogi Holmes, Ronald McGregor

    FOURTH VICE PRESIDENT — Brenda McDowell
    Ways and Means: Sonya Meredith (Chair), Cheryl Jelks
    Brackets: Sam Wolde (Chair), Ja'Sean Billings, Tom Dale, Mike Whitted
    Lane Representatives: Wille Graves Jr. (Chair), the Board of Directors
    Sunshine: Anita Connelly (Chair)
    Fund-raising: Mike Whitted (Chair)

    SPECIAL COMMITTEES
    Average Recognition:
    Calendar of Events:
    Parliamentarian: Tom Dale
    Rerate: Noel Dysart
    Rules: Ronald McGregor
    Southeastern: Tom Dale
    Sponsorships: Willie Graves Jr.
    Technology: Sam Wolde
    Uniforms/Logos: James Stewart

    TOURNAMENT MANAGERS
    Adult/Youth:
    Mixed Tournament in Support of BVL: Tom Dale
    Open Championships: Ronald McGregor, James Stewart
    Senior Tournament: Sondra Blakey, Andrew “Doc” Campbell
    Vern Burke: Diane Frelke, Youth Committee
    Women’s Championships: Sondra Blakey, Greta Pearson
    Youth Championships: Diane Frelke
    Youth Invitational: Robin Hollyfield
    Youth 600 Club: Tom Dale
    Social Media: To monitor and upkeep a social media presence for the association